Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

AS TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE

General Data Protection Regulation

(“GDPR”) 2018

 

Comptons Solicitors LLP ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions, client care information, and any other documents referred to in them or provided to you from time to time) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Comptons Solicitors LLP of 90/92 Parkway Regents Park London NW1 7AN.

Our nominated Data Protection Officer for the purpose of the Act is Nicholas Goldreich.

Information about you

We are obliged by the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 (MLR 2017) which came into force on 26th June 2017 to obtain and hold documents  which will contain your personal data in relation to which the GDPR 2018 will apply.

We will collect and process personal data about you in relation to property transactions including mortgages due to the requirements of that Lender or otherwise to carry out your instructions to us generally. Such data will include taking copies and electronically storing photographic identification (such as passport or drivers licence, bank statements and utility bills) as provided by you   If you do not supply us with the personal data we have requested then we cannot proceed with your instructions given the breach of our statutory requirements.   Therefore we do not require your consent to process your data in the above circumstances given we have a legitimate interest under GDPR.  In the unlikely event we are required to process your data outside the remit of the above then we will seek your specific consent to do so.  In such an event you have the right to withdraw such consent.

Information you give us.

This is information about you that you give us at any time throughout your matter including (without limitation) any information given in forms or contained in any documents, at a meeting, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, employment information, financial and credit card information, passport, driving licence, bank statements, utility bills, personal description and photograph. This will also include images captured by our office’s CCTV and any recorded phone conversations. You consent that we may contact you by phone (including mobile); email and post.

Information we collect about you and Information we receive from other sources.

This is information we may receive about you by virtue of our instruction in your matter and our representation of you. This will include (without limitation) information provided by any third party including other solicitors, barristers opponents, lenders, brokers, agents, experts, other advisors and any information of public record; professional indemnity insurers and brokers, auditors, the Solicitors Regulation Authority and the Law Society other professional advisors; Courts, Land Registry, Companies House and other such public bodies (details of which to be disclosed at the commencement of a transaction/as and when the need arises). Identification, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks.

Information you give to us and Information we collect about you and Information we receive

We will use this information required for the purpose for which we are instructed; to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already received or enquired about; and to notify you about changes to our service.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or where required by statute or otherwise in relation to your matter. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud and money laundering protection and instructing or liaising with other professional advisors such as barristers, surveyors or accountants.

We will NOT under any circumstances share your data for marketing purposes or profit but only as required to best deal with your work.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information is stored on our secure servers, in paper files in our office or in a secure storage facility once your matter has come to an end.  We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information. Information may be kept on our information technology systems or in paper files.  Unfortunately, the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of it but we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  The Law Society Rules require us to store papers for 6 years or in some circumstances depending on the matter 12 years. When this period has expired we will destroy your paper and data files.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the service we provide with regard to the protection of your Data you are entitled to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office Helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate,

notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

© 1987-2018 Comptons Solicitors  |  All rights reserved  |  Terms and Conditions|  Privacy Policy | Website by Bright White Space
Comptons Solicitors LLP is registered at Companies House under number OC352969. Our registered office is situated at 90-92 Parkway, Regents Park, London NW1 7AN. Comptons is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Our SRA number is 533923. A list of Members of Comptons Solicitors LLP is open to inspection at its registered office. Individuals referred to in this website and elsewhere as "Partners" are Members of Comptons Solicitors LLP (VAT Reg No 455 1989 14)